Debt-to-income calculator

The number lenders check before they say yes. See your DTI, what it means, and how much room you have.

Your numbers

Your income before tax
Before tax. Other income: side work, alimony or benefits you'd show a lender.
Monthly debt payments
Use minimum required payments. Leave out groceries, utilities, phone and insurance; lenders don't count them.

Your result

Your debt-to-income ratio 37.5% Above 36%, within 45%
25%housing ratio
$2,250debts a month
$6,000income a month

Housing alone takes 25% of your income. The CFPB suggests keeping mortgage debt to 28–35% or less.

What lenders see

  1. 36% or lessMatches the CFPB guideline for total debt and Fannie Mae’s standard limit.
  2. 36.1% to 45%Fannie Mae allows up to 45% on manually reviewed mortgages when credit score and savings requirements are met.You are here
  3. 45.1% to 50%50% is Fannie Mae’s maximum for mortgages approved through its automated system.
  4. Over 50%Above Fannie Mae’s highest limit. Lowering monthly debt payments is the main lever.

Limits differ by lender and loan type. Car, personal and FHA or VA loans set their own.

Room under each limit

How much your monthly debt payments could rise, or would need to fall, to sit at each line.

  1. 36%To stay at 36%Cut $90 a month to get there
  2. 45%To stay at 45%Room for $450 more a month
  3. 50%To stay at 50%Room for $750 more a month
Runs in your browser Nothing is stored How we calculate

Estimates only, based on the numbers you enter. A lender decides using its own rules, your credit history and documents. This is not financial advice.

How this calculator works

Your debt-to-income ratio is all your monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income, the amount you earn before tax and other deductions. We show two versions:

  1. Debt-to-income (back-end) ratio: every monthly debt payment, housing included.
  2. Housing (front-end) ratio: just your rent or mortgage payment.
DTI = total monthly debt payments ÷ gross monthly income × 100
Housing ratio = monthly housing payment ÷ gross monthly income × 100
Monthly income = yearly income ÷ 12 + other monthly income

Worked examples

The first row is the CFPB's own example: $1,500 mortgage, $100 car loan and $400 of other debts on $6,000 a month.

Monthly debtsIncome a monthHousingDTI
CFPB example: $2,000 of debts$6,00025%33.3%
$1,500 rent, $350 car, $250 student, $150 cards$6,00025%37.5%
$1,800 mortgage, $450 car, $600 cards$6,00030%47.5%

Questions

What is a good debt-to-income ratio?

The CFPB suggests homeowners keep total debt at 36% of income or less, and mortgage debt at 28–35% or less. Fannie Mae's standard limit is also 36%, with exceptions up to 45% for strong credit and savings, and up to 50% for loans approved through its automated system.

I'm applying for a mortgage. What should I put in the housing box?

Lenders count the new home's payment, not your current rent: principal, interest, property tax, home insurance and any HOA dues. Put that number in "Rent or mortgage" to see the ratio a lender will see.

Which payments count as debt?

Loan and card payments you're required to make each month: mortgage or rent, car loans, student loans, card minimums, personal loans, and things like child support. Everyday bills such as food, utilities, phone and insurance are not included.

How can I lower my DTI?

Pay down balances (card minimums fall as balances fall), avoid new loans before you apply, or raise the income you can document. The "Room under each limit" box shows how much you'd need to cut.

Is my information saved anywhere?

No. The math runs in your browser and nothing you type is sent to us.

Bring your ratio down